The Chicago Cubs have released the full schedule of events for the Cubs Convention, kicking off on Friday. I’ll have more on the Convention later in the week (and during the Convention, obviously), including the tentative plans for a meet-up (probably Kitty O’Shea’s on Friday evening, though I remain open to suggestions), but, for now, here’s your lineup, which is subject to change:

Friday, January 13

5:00pm – 5:30pm – Opening Ceremonies

6:00pm – 6:45pm – Autograph Treasure Hunt

7:00pm – 9:00pm – Sports Night Live with Dave Kaplan, Andrea Darlas and Brian Noonan … the two hour show will be simulcast on 720 WGN

7:00pm – 7:45pm – Theo Epstein and Jed Hoyer

8:00pm – 8:30pm – Dale Sveum, Chris Bosio and Rudy Jaramillo

8:30pm – 9:00pm – Bob Brenly, Todd Hollandsworth and Bill Madlock

7:00pm – 8:30pm – Cubs Bingo

Saturday, January 14

9:00am – 10:00am – Behind the Scenes with Theo Epstein – hosted by Len Kasper

10:00am – 11:00am – Meet Cubs Baseball Management – hosted by WGN’s Dave Eanet – featuring Jed Hoyer, Randy Bush, and Dale Sveum

10:30am – 11:30am – Player Development: From the Dominican Republic to Mesa – featuring Starlin Castro, Welington Castillo and Jeff Samardzija

11:00am – 12:00pm – From the Field to the Booth – featuring Bob Brenly, Gary Matthews, Todd Hollandsworth, Keith Moreland, Rick Sutcliffe and Dave Otto



11:30am – 12:30pm – For Kids Only Press Conference – featuring Darwin Barney, Tony Campana, Reed Johnson, Todd Walker and David DeJesus

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Ron Santo: Beyond the Game – featuring Pat Hughes, the Santo family, Glenn Beckert, Randy Hundley and Billy Williams

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Coaches Den – hosted by Bob Brenly featuring Dale Sveum, Jamie Quirk, Chris Bosio, Dave McKay, Rudy Jaramillo and Lester Strode

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Outside the Foul Lines – hosted by WGN’s Garry Maier and Bill Laff – featuring Tony Campana, Ryan Dempster, Geovany Soto and Randy Wells

2:00pm – 3:00pm – The Ricketts Family Forum – featuring Tom, Todd, Laura and Pete Ricketts

2:30pm – 3:30pm – When Super Fans Unite – hosted by WGN’s Jonathan Brandmeier and Steve Bertrand – featuring Bobby Dernier, Gary Matthews, Lee Smith and Keith Moreland



2:30pm – 3:30pm – The Scouting Formula – featuring Jason McLeod, Oneri Fleita, Tim Wilken and Joe Bohringer

3:30pm – 4:30pm – Meet Cubs Business Management – featuring Crane Kenney, Wally Hayward, Mike Lufrano, Carl Rice, Colin Faulkner, Alex Sugarman and Jahaan Blake

4:00pm – 6:50pm – Saturday Sport Central – hosted by Jim Memolo and Glen Kozlowski simulcast on 720 WGN

4:00pm – 4:30pm – David DeJesus, Ian Stewart, Travis Wood and Chris Volstad

4:30pm – 5:00pm – Welington Castillo and Steve Clevenger

5:00pm – 5:30pm – Casey Coleman and James Russell

5:30pm – 6:00pm – Mike Bielecki, Vance Law, Scott Sanderson and Dwight Smith

8:00pm – 12:00am – Rock ‘n Roll Revue

Sunday, January 15th 

9:00am – 10:00am – Down on the Farm presented by VineLine with Oneri Fleita and Tim Wilken – featuring Jeff Beliveau, Brett Jackson, Junior Lake, Matt Szczur and Josh Vitters

9:00am – 12:00pm – Chicago Cubs Photo Experience

10:30am – 11:30am – The Father-Son Connection – featuring Shawon Dunston, Shawon Dunston, Jr., Bob Brenly, Michael Brenly, Keith Lockhart and Daniel Lockhart


Keep Reading BN ...

« | »